February 18, 2009
[…] will be reserved for independent voters.
I applaud the State Auditor for moving quickly to develop regulations
for the implementation of Proposition 11. Along with many
others, I particularly appreciate the decision to hold a series
of public meetings across the state. This is both a necessary
and appropriate way, in my view, to gather public input on the
further development of a reform that is both important and complex
and very much in need, therefore, of wide public discussion.
Sincerely,
Kim Alexander
President
4. Government code section 4.1, Chapter
3.2, section 8252 (d) reads: “From the
applicant pool, the Applicant Review Panel shall select
60 of the most qualified applicants….(t)hese subpools
shall be created on the basis of relevant analytical skills,
ability to be impartial, and appreciation for California’s
diverse demographics and geography.”
5. See Election Code Section 15360.
7. One of the California Voter Foundation’s
board members, Joseph Lorenzo Hall, has examined random
selection and has found that small deviations from an expert-designed
process can lead to non-uniform randomness, i.e. produce