September 14, 2009
[…] defined in the draft regulations (§ 60804 and § 60828)
and suggest ways these definitions can be improved in order to
maximize the applicant pool and more easily verify which applicants
are qualified to serve on the commission.
The “state office” definitions are extremely important
because they dictate who is eligible and who is ineligible from
applying to serve on the Citizens Redistricting Commission. While
most of the Proposition 11 provisions and restrictions are clearly
spelled out, the provision in question is one that requires interpretation.
Section 8252 of the measure states that an individual is ineligible
for applying to serve on the commission if, within the 10 years
immediately preceding the date of application, the applicant,
or a member of his or her immediate family has:
“been appointed to, elected to, or have been a candidate
for federal or state office”.
How expansively or narrowly this prohibition is defined is open
to interpretation, as is noted in the State Auditor’s Memorandum
#2. The California Voter Foundation believes that on its face,
the language appears to be describing state elective office,